KWC 2022 graduates | Features


Kentucky Wesleyan College awarded bachelor’s degrees and associate of science degrees at the 154th Commencement on April 24 to the following students:

Bachelors of Arts

Daviess County: Madelin Boarman, Cum Laude, Theater Arts; Clay Brown, Graphic Design; Andrew Burke, Magna Cum Laude, Communication Arts; Michael Hoover, Magna Cum Laude, Political Science/English; Hunter Jones, Music; Zachary Casey, History; Matthew Morris, Music; Alexis Wilkerson, Magna Cum Laude, Art; Shyann Worthington, English

Breckinridge County: Kobe Shrewsberry, Summa Cum Laude, Graphic Design

Hancock County: Brice Young, Theater Arts

Other Kentucky cities: Kaela Butler, Summa Cum Laude, English; Turner Vaughn, Cum Laude, Theater Arts

Elsewhere: Sarah Durham, Graphic Design; Kevin Giron, Magna Cum Laude, Graphic Design; Catherine Jentzsch, Cum Laude, Psychology; Jacob Laws, Graphic Design

Bachelors of Music

Daviess County: Amanda Simdon, Music

Bachelors of Music Education

Daviess County: Megan Crawford, Cum Laude, Music Education

Bachelors of Science

Daviess County: Camron Blandford, Magna Cum Laude, Accounting; William Boultinghouse, Summa Cum Laude, Chemistry; Nathan Boyle, Summa Cum Laude, Business Administration; Lionel Campbell III, Business Administration; Gracie Cart, Biology; Ryce Carter, Political Science; Robert Chayka, Business Administration; Leah Cravens, Magna Cum Laude, Middle Grades Education; Stewart Currie, Accounting; Madelyn Dunlop, Business Administration; Ashton Frantz, Health Sciences; Rachel Glenn, Exercise Science; Abby Goodall, Zoology; Leonard Grenier III, Physical Education P-12; Cameron Hamilton, Magna Cum Laude, Health Sciences; Cassandra Hancock, Psychology; Jacob Harley, Business Administration; Nathan Hayes, Magna Cum Laude, Exercise Science; Ryan Hodges, Business Administration; Emma Johnson, Exercise Science; Nolan Johnson, Fitness and Sports Management; Brennan Krahwinkel, Exercise Science; Lance Lewis, Business Administration; Jasmine Logsdon, Health Sciences; Sydney Logsdon, Magna Cum Laude, Physical Education P-12; Madison Lowe, Magna Cum Laude, Health Sciences; Makayla Lowe-Sikes, Chemistry; Haley Maguire, Criminal Justice and Criminology; Reece Mayfield, Zoology; Courtney McCarthy, Criminal Justice and Criminology; Dallas Miles, Business Administration; Lacie Mills, Summa Cum Laude, Business Administration; Austin Minton, Cum Laude, Chemistry; Peyton Peters, Fitness and Sports Management; Jessica Rice, Summa Cum Laude, Accounting; Brooklyn Thompson, Psychology; Abigail Tivitt, Chemistry; Ashton Underhill, Psychology; Felicia Velotta, Cum Laude, Elementary Education; Madison Vowels, Elementary Education; Madison Yeckering, Psychology

Breckinridge County: Michael Dubree, Magna Cum Laude, Fitness and Sports Management; Aaron Gootee, Zoology; Ariel Kennedy, Summa Cum Laude, Middle Grades Education; Evan Morton, Psychology

McLean County: Josiah Berggren, Magna Cum Laude, Mathematics; Michael Gardner, History; Lauren Wilkerson, Business Administration

Muhlenberg: Whitley Doss, Psychology; Veronica Kaemerer, History

Ohio County: Jacob BuGay, Biology; Jaxon Lindsey, Political Science/History; Nicole Miller, Summa Cum Laude, Secondary Education; Brooklynn Moore, Summa Cum Laude, Elementary Education; Lauran Morris, Health Sciences/Psychology; Jordan Stewart, Chemistry; Kerri Stewart, Chemistry; Zachary Williams, Elementary Education; Jake Willis, General Studies; Alayna Woods, Elementary Education

Spencer County, Indiana: Bryan Basham, Physics; Jenifer Kuntzman-Heady, Cum Laude, Fitness and Sports Management

Other Kentucky cities: Kayle Adams, Psychology; William Akin, Magna Cum Laude, Secondary Education; Jonathan Allen, Cum Laude, Business Administration; Wyatt Battaile, Magna Cum Laude, Exercise Science; Adam Bender, Cum Laude, Business Administration; Mikayla Benson, Psychology; Devyn Bledsoe, Health Sciences; Jerron Boling, Magna Cum Laude, Psychology; Shelby Boone, Psychology; Anna Bowlin, Zoology; Cameron Cartwright, Business Administration; Dalan Cofer, History; Austin Cook, Criminal Justice and Criminology; Shamar Foster, Exercise Science; Aleshia Gray, Business Administration; Chauncey Greer, Fitness and Sports Management; Candice James, General Studies; Ava Joyner, Accounting; Charles McGill, Accounting; McKenzie Melton, Secondary Education; Timothy Moberly, Accounting; Lucie Morton, Cum Laude, Health Sciences; Jeremy Murrell, Business Administration; Jasmine Owen, Zoology; Michaela Payne, Summa Cum Laude, Middle Grades Education; Kili Phillips, Criminal Justice and Criminology/Psychology; Sidney Reagor, Summa Cum Laude, Zoology; Elizabeth Richerson, Cum Laude, Psychology; Reagan Riggs, Business Administration; Timothy Rogers, Magna Cum Laude, Business Administration; Austin Schultz, History; Chandler Silvey, Business Administration; Haley Stevens, Fitness and Sports Management; Joseph Taylor, Criminal Justice and Criminology; Olivia Tobbe, Business Administration; Charles Tooley, History; Karius Washington, Health Sciences; Jamil Wilson, Fitness and Sports Management; Ramon Wilson, Fitness and Sports Management

Other Indiana cities: Sydney Appell, Psychology; Samantha Bugno, Business Administration; Caleb Craig, Business Administration; Madisyn Hunt, Cum Laude, Psychology; Ty Minton, Fitness and Sports Management; Alexander Phillips, Business Administration; Madison Scott, Psychology; Joshua Thompson, Business Administration

Elsewhere: Hailey Ammons, Zoology; Tessa Burger, Zoology; Colton Cairns, Zoology; Isaiah Calalang, Criminal Justice and Criminology; Adan Cano Gandarilla, Magna Cum Laude, Health Sciences; William Critchfield, Fitness and Sports Management; Jeremy Degre, Business Administration; Drake Hamil, Exercise Science; Shedrick Kirk, Psychology; Taylor Kloos, Summa Cum Laude, Elementary Education; Angelique Laizure, Summa Cum Laude, Chemistry; Lexey Martin, Psychology; Tyreik Norwood, Business Administration; Nickolas Ornelas, Exercise Science; Andrew Parker, Business Administration; Lauren Petrosky, Biology; Leah Richardson, Magna Cum Laude, Exercise Science; Rachel Richardson, Business Administration; Jakwon Roberts, Psychology; Shannon Ruble, Summa Cum Laude, Zoology; Erin Sexsmith, Biology; Gabriel Schimpf, Criminal Justice and Criminology; Vincient Whatley Jr., Business Administration; Brittney Wicker, Magna Cum Laude, Zoology; Keith Williams, Magna Cum Laude, Chemistry; Jalen Wilson, Exercise Science; Alyssa Zombirt, Summa Cum Laude, Zoology

Kentucky Wesleyan College honored these graduates for their academic and leadership achievements for the 2021-22 academic year:

William Akin, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society

Jonathan Allen, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society

Bryan Basham, William Lowell Putnam Competition Award

Wyatt Battaile, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society

Adam Bender, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society

Camron Blandford, Jerry Trinkle Accounting Award, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society

William Boultinghouse, Abernathy Chemistry Scholarship Award, William Lowell Putnam Competition Award, Alpha Chi National College Honor Society, Honors Program, The Order of Oak and Ivy

Anna Bowlin, Davenport Zoology Award, Honors Program

Nathan Boyle, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society

Andrew Burke, Art Program Award, WKWC Communication Award, Military Service

Kaela Butler, Vicki Lyle Combs Memorial Award for Distinguished Writing, Alpha Chi National College Honor Society

Colton Cairns, Rogers Fellow

Isaiah Calalang, Rogers Fellow

Lionel Campbell III, Rogers Fellow

Jeremy Degre, Rogers Fellow

Sarah Durham, Military Service

Adan Cano Gandarilla, Powell Peace Award, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society, Honors Program, The Order of Oak and Ivy, Rogers Fellow

Kevin Giron, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society, Rogers Fellow

Cameron Hamilton, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society

Michael Hoover, Honors Program

Madisyn Hunt, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society

Catherine Jentzsch, Rogers Fellow

Veronica Kaemerer, Broadcast Education Association’s Festival of Media Arts Award of Excellence

Taylor Kloos, The Order of Oak and Ivy, Rogers Fellow

Angelique Laizure, American Chemical Society College Achievement Award, Alpha Chi National College Honor Society, Honors Program, Rogers Fellow

Jaxon Lindsey, Military Service

Sydney Logsdon, Clay Physical Education Award

Makayla Lowe-Sikes, Chemistry Alumni Award

Nicole Miller, Alpha Chi National College Honor Society

Lacie Mills, Center for Business Studies Service Learning Award, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society

Austin Minton, Chemistry Alumni Award, Henry Milton Pyles Biology Award, Honors Program

Brooklynn Moore, Alpha Chi National College Honor Society

Matthew Morris, Paul Oakley Memorial Award for Leadership and Service

Evan Morton, The Order of Oak and Ivy

Jeremy Murrell, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society

Lauren Petrosky, Philip R. Edwards Microbiology Award, Rogers Fellow

Sidney Reagor, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society, The Order of Oak and Ivy

Jessica Rice, Institute of Management Accountants Awards, Honors Program

Leah Richardson, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society

Rachel Richardson, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society

Timothy Rogers, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society

Shannon Ruble, Alpha Chi National College Honor Society, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society

Erin Sexsmith, Philip R. Edwards Microbiology Award, Karen D. Fisher-Brasher Physics-Chemistry Scholarship

Kobe Shrewsberry, Art Program Award, Alpha Chi National College Honor Society

Abigail Tivitt, Philip R. Edwards Microbiology Award, The Order of Oak and Ivy

Turner Vaughn, Dr. Gus E. Paris Friendship Award

Vincient Whatley Jr., American Economic Association Award, The Order of Oak and Ivy, Rogers Fellow

Keith Williams, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society

Alyssa Zombirt, Abernathy Chemistry Scholarship Award. Alpha Chi National College Honor Society, Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society, Honors Program

.

Leave a Comment